metrosantacruz.com
News, music, movies, events & restaurants in Santa Cruz, California from Metro Santa Cruz weekly

The Arts
August 2-8, 2006

home | metro silicon valley index | the arts | visual arts | zeroone

ZeroOne San Jose + ISEA2006:
Welcome | Let's Go ZeroOne San Jose | Performances | Cinema | Events | Get Your Learn On! | Participate! | People's Choice Award | Map | Featured Exhibits | Exhibits | Staff


ZeroOne San Jose + ISEA2006

Organizers, Donors, and Volunteers



ZeroOne Staff
Azania Baker, Marketing Assistant
Todd Blair, Associate Producer/
Art Wrangler
Julia Bradshaw, Volunteer Manager
Gina Campanella,
Education Team
Kim Cook, Marketing Director
Dan Corr, Technical Director
Steve Dietz, Director
Bruce Gardner, Sysadmin
Jenny Hager, Education Team
Michela Pilo, Office Manager
Michella Rivera-Gravage, Symposium Producer
Jill Ross, Marketing Relations
Joel Slayton, Symposium Chair
Beau Takahara,
Festival Development
Cynthia Taylor, Education Director
Anu Vikram, Associate Producer
Kuniko Vroman,
Symposium Assistant
Wanda Webb, Producer
Jennifer Woo,
Development Assistant
Nancy Zastudil,
Assistant to the Director
 
Public Relations
Brechin Flournoy,
NEQA Public Relations
Marjory Hawkins,
Hawkins Public Relations

ZeroOne Board
Greg Brown (Interim),
The Tech Museum of Innovation
Tim Brown, IDEO
Andy Cunningham,
Chair, CXO Communication
Steve Dietz, Director, ZeroOne
Glenn Edens, Treasurer,
Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Dan Fenton, San Jose
Convention & Visitors Bureau
Joichi Ito, Technorati
Daniel T. Keegan,
San Jose Museum of Art
Gordon Knox, Montalvo Arts Center
John Kreidler,
Cultural Initiatives Silicon Valley
Michael Naimark,
Media Artist and Researcher
Joel Slayton,
San Jose State University
Beau Takahara, ZeroOne
Kevin Teixeira, Intel Research
Kim Walesh, Secretary,
City of San Jose
 
Individual Donors
Visionary
Nancy S. Mueller & Robert Fox
 
Innovator
Andy Cunningham & Rand Siegfried
Glenn Edens
Deborah & Andy Rappaport
 
Patron
Donna Dubinsky & Leonard Shustek
Beau Takahara
Ann & Tim Hatch/Tin Man Fund
Norio Sugano & Leah Middlebrook
Yvonne and Michael Nevens
 
Principal
Jante Metcalfe and Louis Rossetto
Peter and Beverly Lipman/ Lipman Family Foundation
Carol and Harry Saal
Marion and Robert Grimm
Jan and Bryson Garbett / The Benjamin Foundation
Joi Ito
Sarah Ratchye and Ed Frank
Denise Foderaro Quattrone and Frank Quattrone
Rita and Kent Norton
 
Partner
Edward Ruscha
Dorrit and Grant Saviers
Jo and Albert Schreck
Karen and Mark Tucker
Susan, James, and
Lester Crown
Eileen and Joel Birnbaum
Gaynor and Tim Brown
 
Investor
Dorothy and Forrest Williams
Karen Johansen & Gardner Hendrie
Peggy Burke & Dennis Boyle
Suzanne Nora Johnson &
David Johnson
Verda Alexander & Primo Orpilla
Gordon Bell
Kathleen Rydar
Lisa Goldman
Terri Rubin and Kevin Teixeira
Cyndi & Jerome Mix
Gloria & Kenneth VanBree
Leanne & Peter Giles
Marcia & John Kreidler
Ann Dinsmore Gralnek & Don Gralnek
cb & Dick Watts
Denise Rainoldi-Fenton &
Daniel Fenton
Dodie & Kam Tabari
Greg Papadopolous
Helen & Peter Bing
Janne Abreo & Dan Keegan
Jennifer & Phil DiNapoli
Kim Walesh & Steve Polcyn
Kim Worsencroft & Dennis McEvoy
Kimberly & Michael Mulcahy
Marcia Tanner & Windsor Soule
Margaret & Hsing Kung
Michele & Steven Kirsch/
Kirsch Foundation
Nancy & Charles Geschke
Todd Hosfelt/ Hosfelt Gallery
Vicki & Greg Jamison
 
Committees and Juries
Each topic area of the Symposium was assisted by a volunteer committee, and a jury selected participants in that theme. Following is the list of more than 200 jurors, who participated.
* Denotes committee member only
** Denotes juror & committee member
 
C4F3
Wendy Chun
Gillian Crampton Smith
Nick Currie
Herman D'Hooge
Regine Debatty
**Steve Dietz
Lisa Fischman
Marti Guixe
**Mike Kuniavsky, Co-Chair
**Karen Moss, Co-Chairs
Momus
**JoAnne Northrup
Joel Slayton
John Sobol
Camille Utterback
**Anu Vikram
Terry Winograd
Jane Wolff
 
Community Domain
Robert Atkins
J.D. Beltran
Alison Bing
Alida Bray
*M. Bui
Robert Byrd
Bruce Davis
Eduardo de Jesus
Rene DeGuzman
**Steve Dietz
*Jesse Drew
Lisa Ellsworth
Kristen Evangelista
*Laura Esparza
Amul Goswamy
**Anjee Helstrup
Susan Hillhouse
*Thomas Ingalz
*Sheela Jayaron
*Diem Jones, Co-Chair
*John Kreidler, Co-Chair
*Raul Lozano
*Jess Moreles
Trena Noval
Sylvie Parent
Jeannene Przyblyski
*Emily Ray
Rick Rinehart
Alison Sant
**Joel Slayton
Marcia Tanner
Beau Takahara
**Lawrence Thoo
Mark Tullos
*Kim Walesh
Gail Wight
*Lily Zhang
 
Edgy Products
Todd Blair
France Cadet
Sarah Cook
Amy Critchett
**Chris Csikszentmihalyi, co-chair
**Steve Dietz
Carl DiSalvo
**Kelly Dobson
*Anthony Dunne
Ed Giardina
Tad Hirsch
Roger Ibars
**Susan Joyce, co-chair
Machiko Kusahara
Julie Lazar
Patrick Lichty
Jane Marsching
**Nathan Martin
**Kate Rich
Axel Roselius
James Rouvelle
Brooke Singer
Joel Slayton
**Eddo Stern
Ashok Sukumaran
Maria Verstappen
Angie Waller
 
Education
Cynthia Taylor
Dana Powell,Ed.D., co-chair
Val DeLang, co-chair
Arlene Biala
Gina Campanella
Linda Covello
Lisa Ellsworth
Lynda Greene
Jenny Hager-Vickery
Katie Haggerty
Sharon Hoffman, Ph.D.
Tom Keating, Ph.D.
Mitsu Kumagai
Anita Long MackFarland
Jenni Martin
Rebecca Schultz
 
Youth Advisors
Diem Dang
Nick Greenwall
Emily Hopper
Mukkitu Hossain
Muhaiminu Hossain
Pardis Khosravi
Lydia Kim
Kevin Liao
Adán Lupercio
Van Le
Dami Lee
Christina Liu
Juan Montes
Ryen Rahbar
Sophia Smith
Samantha Snook
Pooja Sohoni
Anh Tran
Narisa Yap
 
UNESCO DigiArts
Adrian Calvo-Valderrama
Philippe Gauvain
Doyun Lee
 
Global Youth Ambassadors Staff
Brianna Cutts, Global Youth Lounge Design Consultant
Diem Dang, Karaoke Ice intern
Marisa Jahn, art instructor
Rachel McIntire, art instructor
Steve Shada, art instructor
Zoe Slayton, education intern
 
Interactive City
**Ken Anderson
**Chris Beckmann
Giselle Beiguelman
Steve Benford
*Joel Birnbaum
**Julian Bleecker
Jonah Brucker-Cohen
**Anthony Burke
Matthew Chalmers
**Michele Chang
Adrian David Cheok
Ian Clothier
Michael Connor
David Cranswick
Amanda McDonald Crowley
Sara Diamond
**Steve Dietz
**Paul Dourish
Peter Droege
**Amy Franceschini
Anne Galloway
Bill Gaver
Ron Goldin
**Elizabeth Goodman
Susan Hazan
Tad Hirsch
Jussi Holopainen
**Ben Hooker
**Jeffrey Huang
Tom Igoe
Tom Jenkins
Matt Jones
Michelle Kasprzak
Scott Klemmer
Golan Levin
**Mike Liebhold
Barbara London
Chip Lord
Richard Lowenberg
Bill McDaniel
**Jane McGonigal
**Jill Miller
Anne Nigten
Trond Nilsen
Ed Osborn
Ellen Pau
Christiane Paul
**Eric Paulos, chair
*Howard Rheingold
Soh Yeong Roh
Teri Rueb
Warren Sack
Clay Shirky
Joel Slayton
Mirjam Struppek
Atau Tanaka
Marc Tuter
Annika Waern
Fabian Wagmister
 
ISEA2006
Pre-Symposium, Local Host, and Symposium
**Alex Adriaansens
Alex Adriaansens
Rosanne Alstatt
*Peter Anders
Irina Aristarkhova
Inke Arns
Su Ballard
**Jonathan Berger
Julian Bleecker
*Natalie Bookchin
Josephine Bosma
*Geoffrey C. Bowker
*Andreas Broeckmann
**Danny Butt
Chris Byrne
Chris Chesher
**Steve Cisler
Brenda Cleniuk
Michael Conner
*Amanda McDonald Crowley
**Nina Czegledy
Sharon Daniel
*Sara Diamond
**Steve Dietz, Co-Chair
Jesse Drew
*Tim Druckery
Trine Eidsmo
Colin Fallows
Mary Flannagan
Alex Galloway
**Ken Goldberg
Brian Goldfarb
Beryl Grahm
Michael Grey
Nik Hafermaas
Mark Hansen
Susan Hapgood
*Honor Harger
Gustaff Harriman
Drew Hemmet
David Henry
**Lynn Hershman
Tom Holley
Kathy Rae Huffman
Erkki Huhtamo
Brian Huntley
Lisa Jevbratt
Alice Ming Wai Jim
*Doug Kahn
Susan Kennard
Eric Kluitenberg
*John Kreidler
Julie Lazar
George Legrady
Ramon E.S. Lerma
*Patrick Lichty
Chip Lord
Geert Lovink
*Kim Machan
Roger Malina
Pedro Meyer
**Margaret Morse
Diane Mullin
Ulla-Maria Mutanen
**Gunalan Nadarajan
Iliyana Nedkova
Robert Nidefer
Valentina Nisi
**Sally Jane Norman
*Marisa Olson
*Narendra Pachkhede
Randall Packer
**Christiane Paul
*Eric Paulos
Mike Phillips
*Julianne Pierce
Melinda Rackham
Casey Reas
Scott Robinson
Ned Rossiter
Maria Roussou
*Huan Saussy
*Trebor Scholz
Eddie Shanken
Shirley Shor
**Joel Slayton, Co-chair
**Rejane Spitz
**Carol Stakenas
*Eddo Stern
Mirjam Struppek
*Mark Tribe
**Rob van Kranenburg
*Victoria Vesna
Eduardo Villanueva
Bruce Wands
Ken Wark
*Steve Wilson
 
Marketing
Steven Brewster
Kim Cook
Andy Cunningham, Chair
Allison Hopkins
Kathy Keller
Stephanie Paulson
Beau Takahara
Kim Walesh
 
Pacific Rim Jury
Danny Butt
Sean Cubitt
Thomas Daniell
Sara Diamond
Steve Dietz
Kate Fowle
Jeab Gridthiya
Alice Ming Wai Jim
Nisar Keshvani
Machiko Kusahara
Kim Machan
Gunalan Nadarajan
Geetha Narayanan
Soh Yeong Roh
Joel Slayton, Chair
Pauline Yao
 
Pacific Rim New Media Summit
Joel Slayton, Chair
Roger Malina, Co-chair
Joichi Ito, Co-chair
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer,
Coordinator
Chad Balanza, CADRE intern
Joyce Chen, CADRE intern
Pamela Grant Ryan, Leonardo
Kathleen Quinllan, Leonardo
 
Curatorial Working Group (WG)
Steve Dietz, Co-Chair
Alice Ming Wai Jim
Deborah Lawler-Dormer
Gunalan Nadarajan, Co-Chair
Ellen Pau
Soh Yeong Roh
Yukiko Shikata
Zhang Ga
 
Education WG
Roberta Alvarenga
Tressa Berman
Clarissa Chikiamco
Nina Czegledy
Regine Debatty
Kenneth Fields
Deanna Herst
Lynn Hughes
Gustaff H Iskandar, Co-Chair
Rob van Krannenburg, Chair
Fatima Lasay, Co-Chair
Doyun Lee
Nova Paul
Daniela Reimann
Willem-Jan Renger
Trebor Scholz
 
Invisible Dynamics Working Group
Amy Balkin
Cris Benton
Jean Biagini
Ian Clothieri
Nigel Helyer
Michael Jones
Paul Klein
Galye Laird
Meredith Tromble McDonald
Margeigh Novotny
Peter Richards, Co-Chair
Ricardo Rivera
Eric Robednbeck
Natalie Robertson
Susan Schwarzenberg, Co-Chair
Scott Snibbe
Tamiko Thiel
Paul Thomas
Dominic Wilsdon
 
Place, Ground, and Practice WG
Danny Butt, Chair
Jon Bywater
Jason De Santolo
Jenny Fraser
Candice Hokins
Cherly L'Hirondelle
Ashok Mathur
Nova Paul
Lisa Reihana
Latin American- Pacific/ Asia WG
Andrea Di Castro
Dr. Alejandro Jaimes
Jose-Carlos Mariategui, Chair
Geetha Narayanan
Ned Rossiter
Shulin Zhao
Residencies/
Symposia WG
Irina Aristarkhova
Julianne Pierce, Chair
Dr. Melinda Rackham
Peter Richards
Zhang Ga
Piracy in the Pacific WG
Steve Cisler, Chair
Julien McArdle
Eduardo Villanueva
Michael Ward
Paul Whitney
Urbanity and
Mobile Media WG
Julian Bleecker
Adrian David Cheok
Drew Hemment
Jeffery Huang
Suhjung Hur, Co-Chair
Soh Yeong Roh, Chair
Bo-Seon Shim, Co-Chair
Anthony Townsend
Marc Tuters
Residency Juries
 
San Jose Residency Juries
 
Airport Residency
Sarah Cook
Steve Dietz
Mark Finnern
Gordon Knox
Marina Renneke
Alison Sant
Joel Slayton
 
CADRE Residency
Anthony Burke
Steve Dietz
Brian Eder
Barbara Goldstein
Stephan Hechenberger
Alice Ming Wai Jim
Gordon Knox
Joel Slayton
 
IDEO Residency
Steve Dietz
Jesse Drew
Haakon Faste
Gordon Knox
Sven Newman
Joel Slayton
Wanda Webb
Diane Willow
 
Sun Microsystems Residency
Steve Dietz
Gordon Knox
Maria Lantin
Kristen McIntyre
Joel Slayton
Rob Tow
 
Transvergence
Inke Arns
*Louis Bec
Andreas Broeckmann
Annick Bureaud
Chris Byrne
**Andy Cameron
Andrew Chetty
Amanda McDonald Crowley
Gina Czarnecki
Nina Czegledy
*Beatriz da Costa
Sher Doruff
Honor Harger
Sabine Himmelsbach
Tom Holley
Erkki Huhtamo
Helen Varley Jamieson
Susan Kennard
Kristin Kristin
*Bojana Kunst
*Maja Kuzmanovic
Monica Narula
Iliyana Nedkova
**Anne Nigten
**Sally Jane Norman, Chair
*Marcos Novak
Miklos Peternak
Margit Rosen
**Ned Rossiter
Gretchen Schiller
Paula Sibilia
Joel Slayton
Marlene Smith
Mike Stubbs
Nicola Triscott
Linda Wallace
Jeremy Welsh
Kirk Woolford
Workshops
Monika Fostiak
Carol J. Hobson, chair
Kazushi Mukaiyama
Timothy Nohe
 
Volunteers
Andrew Alvarez
Kristin Chapman
Brenda Cleniuk
James Daher
Erin Elder
David Henshaw
Brian Huntley
Jeanne Jo
Carol Johnson
Marnia Johnston
Cassandra Jorden
Chang Sik Kim
Ivika Kivi
Sara Kremer
Rosemarie Krim
Charisse Landicho
Mike Layman
Nathan Lee
Harvey Lehtman
Celeste Markham
Chris Marland
Brett Mastaller
Michael McCormick
Christina Medina
Charles Merriam
Ted Ng
Bill Nye
Kristin O'Friel
Albert Ortega
Craig Parada
Jina Park
Joanne Petersen
Justyna Przygoda
Wes Ramirez
Inna Razomova
Shona Reed
Alicia Rice
Ari Salomon
Tom Scarpino
Emily Shem-Tor
Marcus Shyu
Cynthia Siegel
Parmeet Singh
Susan Stack
Daniela Steinsapir
Lyubov Vasilyeva
Thao Vo
Matt Waxman
Sarah Wilson
Jessica Wolfe
 
Special Thanks to: Metro Newspapers
Greg Pennington, Layout & Design
Jimmy Donald, Design



Send a letter to the editor about this story.







SILICON VALLEY MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES
SILICON VALLEY PERFORMANCE THEATERS
SILICON VALLEY BOOKSTORES
MORE SILICON VALLEY ARTS AND EVENT VENUES
SEARCH UPCOMING ARTS EVENTS



VISUAL ARTS
Museums and gallery notes.


BOOKS
Reviews of new book releases.


STAGE
Reviews and previews of new plays, operas and symphony performances.


DANCE
Reviews and previews of new dance performances and events.