metrosantacruz.com
News, music, movies, events & restaurants in Santa Cruz, California from Metro Santa Cruz weekly

Movies
February 22-28, 2006

home | metro silicon valley index | movies | current reviews | film review


Cine Daze

Cinequest plays at the following theaters in downtown San Jose:

Camera 12 (C12), 201 S. Second St.
San Jose Repertory Theatre (SJ-REP), 101 Paseo de San Antonio.
California Theatre (CAL), 345 S. First St.

Cinequest Film Guide: San Jose's film festival reels from the sublime to the outrageous in 12 days.

Wednesday March 1

California Theatre
7pm Thank You for Smoking, Opening Night Gala, with afterparty at Hotel Montgomery's Paragon Restaurant, 211 S. First St.

Thursday March 2

Camera 12
9:30am Day of the Writer, Part I, Track B, An Insider's View of Crime and Screenwriting
12:30pm The Forbidden Chapter
2:30pm Maria's Place
3pm Far Side of the Moon
3:30pm Frozen Land
4:45pm Who the Hell's Bonnie & Clyde?
5pm Fatherland—A Hunter's Diary
5:30pm Dam Street
6:30pm Oui Non
7pm 20 Centimeters
7:30pm Carambola
8pm Shorts Program 7: Student Shorts
9pm Á Colombia
9:15pm Seven Heavens
9:30pm The Big Question

San Jose Rep
9:30am Day of the Writer, Part I, Track A, The First Step in Creating a Successful Screenplay
11am Day of the Writer, Part II, Structuring the Script
1:30pm Day of the Writer, Part III, Legend vs. Legend, with Lew Hunter and Richard Walter
4:45pm Lomax the Songhunter
7pm Fall to Grace
9:15pm Satellite

California Theatre
7pm Rice Rhapsody
9:30pm Lucid

Friday March 3

Camera 12
noon The Big Day
12:15pm Falling ... in Love
2pm Kakumi
2:30pm Ambulance
2:45pm Fatherland
4:30pm Truth or Dare
4:45pm Maria's Place
4:45pm Who the Hell's Bonnie & Clyde?
5pm Cortos de Mexico
6:30pm Shorts Program 1: Hit the Ground Laughing
7pm Whole New Thing
7pm Flourish
7:15pm Freedom's Fury
9pm Little Athens
9:15pm Lucid
9:30pm Chalk
9:30pm Shorts Program 3: In Combination
11:45pm Shorts Program 8: After-Hours Mindbenders

San Jose Rep
10:30am Day of the Post, Part I: The Cutting Edge: Film Presentation
1pm Day of the Post, Part II: The Cutting Edge: Panel of Expert Editors
3pm Day of the Post, Part III: Maverick F/X—Creature Creation and Capturing
5pm The Last Suspect
7:15pm The Hamiltons
9:30pm Fall to Grace

California Theatre
7:30pm Metropolis, Silent cinema

Saturday March 4

Camera 12
10am Maria's Place
11:30am Shorts Program 1: Hit the Ground Laughing
11:45pm Clear Cut: The Story of Philomath, Oregon
noon Andrew Jenks, Room 335
2pm Carambola
2pm Dare Not Walk Alone
2:15pm Oui Non
2:15pm Á Colombia
4:15pm Asylum
4:15pm Addison's Wall
4:30pm The Immigrant
4:45pm Back Home
6:30pm Flourish
6:45pm 20 Centimeters
6:45pm Little Athens
7pm Satellite
9pm Shorts Program 3: In Combination
9:15pm Punk Love
9:30pm Whole New Thing
9:30pm Seven Heavens
11:45pm Shorts Program 8: After-Hours Mindbenders

San Jose Rep
10am Day of the Cinematographer, Part I: Innovations in Shooting Film
12:30pm Day of the Cinematographer, Part II: Digital Motion Picture Production
3pm Day of the Cinematographer, Part III: Great Things in Samll Packages
5:30pm American Blackout
7:45pm Chalk
10pm The Hamiltons

California Theatre
noon Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One
1:30pm Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2
6:30pm My Child: Mothers of War
9pm It's a Mismatch

Sunday March 5

Camera 12
9am Shorts Program 7: Student Shorts
10:30am Rice Rhapsody
noon Dare Not Walk Alone
12:15pm Asylum
12:30pm The Immigrant
1pm Viewer's Voice No. 1: Almost
2pm Back Home
2:45pm Carambola
3pm Freedom's Fury
3:30pm Andrew Jenks, Room 335
4:45pm Cortos de Mexico
5:15pm Addison's Wall
6pm Clear Cut: The Story of Philomath, Oregon
7pm For the Living and the Dead
7:30pm Shorts Program 2: International Affairs
8:15pm Who the Hell's Bonnie & Clyde?
9:30pm Truth or Dare

Paragon Restaurant
4pm Academy Awards Ceremony Party (also at C12)

San Jose Rep
noon My Child: Mothers of War
2:30pm Car Stories
4:45pm American Blackout
7:15pm The Last Suspect
9:15pm Lomax the Songhunter

California Theatre
noon It's a Mismatch
2:15pm Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One
3:45pm Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2

Monday March 6

Camera 12
noon Asylum
12:15pm The Immigrant
2:15pm Flies on the Wall
2:45pm Fatherland—A Hunter's Diary
4pm Frozen Land
4:30pm Viewer's Voice No. 1: Almost
4:45pm Far Side of the Moon
5pm Kissed by Winter
7pm Falling ... in Love
7pm Shorts Program 4: Animated Worlds
7:15pm God and Gays: Bridging the Gap
7:15pm Kukumi
9:15pm Dam Street
9:15pm Rice Rhapsody
9:30pm Occupied Minds
9:30pm Punk Love

California Theatre
7pm The Forbidden Chapter
9:15pm Ambulance

Tuesday March 7

Camera 12
noon The Judge
2:30pm Falling ... in Love
3:30pm Dam Street
4:45pm Shorts Program 4: Animated World
5pm Shark in the Head
5:15pm For the Living and the Dead
5:30pm Occupied Minds
7:15pm Sound Man
7:30pm Kissed by Winter
7:30pm The Big Question
9pm Viewer's Voice No. 2: Sex Farce
9:15pm Winning the Battle
9:30pm Flies on the Wall
9:30pm Next Door

California Theatre
7pm Bal-Can-Can
9:15pm The Big Day

Wednesday March 8

Camera 12
12:30pm For the Living and the Dead
2:30pm The Last Suspect
2:45pm Lucid
4:30pm Viewer's Voice No. 2: Sex Farce
4:45pm Shades of Happiness
5pm Ambulance
5pm Shorts Program 2: International Affairs
7pm In a Day
7:15pm Milk & Opium
7:15pm Shark in the Head
7:30pm Sergio Leone—My Way of Seeing Things with Once Upon a Time in the West
9:15pm The Forbidden Chapter
9:30pm Scared New World

California Theatre
7pm On the Other Side
9:15pm About the Looking for and the Finding of Love

Thursday March 9

Camera 12
noon Truth or Dare 12:30pm Little Athens
2:15pm Shades of Happiness
5pm Kissed by Winter
5pm The Big Day
5:15pm Car Stories
5:30pm Winning the Battle
7:15pm Bal-Can-Can
7:15pm Sergio Leone—My Way of Seeing Things with Once Upon a Time in the West
7:15pm Freedom State
7:30pm Milk & Opium
9:15pm Viewer's Voice No. 3: Zooey
9:30pm KussKuss
9:30pm Shorts Program 5: Cineverses

California Theatre
7pm The West Wittering Affair
9:15pm An Enemy of the People

Friday March 10

Camera 12
9:45am Day of Distribution, Part I: Selling Your Film
11:15am Day of Distribution, Part II: Media & Movies
noon Kukumi
12:15pm The West Wittering Affair
1:15pm Day of Distribution, Part III: Mobile Movies
2:15pm An Enemy of the People
2:30pm KussKuss
3pm Day of Distribution, Part IV: Internet Distribution
4:30pm Viewer's Voice No. 4
4:45pm Shades of Happiness
5pm Scared New World
5:15pm Viewer's Voice No. 3: Zooey
7pm Puzzlehead
7pm Heroine
7:15pm Loving Annabelle
7:30pm The Ape
9:30pm The Judge
9:30pm In a Day
9:30pm God and Gays: Bridging the Gap
10pm Shorts Program 6: Seens
11:30pm Next Door

California Theatre
7:30pm Seven Chances/One Week Silent comedies

Saturday March 11

Camera 12
10am Day of the Producer, Part I: Creative Producing
10:15am Shark in the Head
11am The Judge
noon Hand of God
noon Day of the Producer, Part II: The Right Tools for the Right Movie
12:15pm About the Looking for and the Finding of Love
1:15pm Fragile
2pm Day of the Producer, Part III: Explore Your Digital Life
2:30pm The O Tapes
2:45pm Loving Annabelle
3:15pm Loop
3:30pm Day of the Producer, Part IV: Meeting of the Mavericks
4:45pm Freedom State
4:45pm Hard Scrambled
5:30pm States of Unbelonging
5:45pm The West Wittering Affair
7pm The Ape
7:15pm Tracing Cowboys
7:30pm 48 Hour Movie
8pm Heroine
9:15pm For Sale by Owner
9:30pm Shorts Program 6: Seens
10:30pm Unrest

California Theatre
noon On the Other Side
2pm The Passion of the Mao
4:15pm Edmond, with William H. Macy appearance
8:30pm The Gold Bracelet

Sunday March 12

Camera 12
10am The O Tapes
10:15am Sound Man
10:30am Viewer's Voice No. 4
noon Puzzlehead
noon Loop
12:15pm Shorts Program 5: Cineverses
12:30pm An Enemy of the People
2:15pm For Sale by Owner
2:30pm Hard Scrambled
2:30pm Unrest
2:45pm The Passion of the Mao
4:30pm Hand of God
4:45pm States of Unbelonging
4:45pm Fragile
4:45pm Tracing Cowboys

California Theatre
12:30pm The Gold Bracelet
3pm Maverick Spirit Event, Edward James Olmos
6:30pm Closing Night Gala: Cinequest Awards Ceremony with special screening of Water. Party to follow at Blake's Steakhouse and Bar and O'Flaherty's Irish Pub.


Send a letter to the editor about this story.






Movie Finder

MOVIE TIMES
Silicon Valley | Santa Cruz County | Sonoma / Marin / Napa

NEW MOVIE RELEASES
New and upcoming film releases.

ALL MOVIE REVIEWS
Browse all movie reviews.