metrosantacruz.com
News, music, movies, events & restaurants in Santa Cruz, California from Metro Santa Cruz weekly

Movies
February 28-March 6, 2007

home | metro silicon valley index | cinequest | schedule


Minnie Driver

Image courtesy Cinequest
In the Driver's seat: Indie star Minnie Driver appears at a Maverick Spirit event on Saturday (March 3) at 3pm at the California Theatre.

Cinequest 2007 Schedule

wed feb 28

California Theatre
7pm The Namesake. Opening Night Gala, with afterparty at Hotel Montgomery's Paragon Restaurant, 211 S. First St

thu mar 1

California Theatre
7pm We Are the Strange
9:15pm You Are Here

Camera 12
12:30pm Batad
1:30pm Resisting Life
1:45pm The Prince of Soap
2:30pm Rail Yard Blues
4pm Courthouse on the Horseback
4pm Shorts Program 8: Cortos de Mexico 2006
4:15pm Fresh Air
4:30pm Slumming
6:15pm Shorts Program 2: Ties and Expectations
7pm The Melon Route
7pm Tick Tock Lullaby with short On a Tuesday
7:15pm The Doorman
9pm Dimension
9:15pm Analog Days
9:15pm Swedish Auto
9:30pm Shorts Program 1: Mirror, Mirror

San Jose Rep
4:45pm Act Normal
9:30pm The Pacific and Eddy

fri mar 2

California Theatre
7pm The General, Silent cinema
9:30pm Border Post

Camera 12
1:30pm Just Sex and Nothing Else
2pm The Prince's Respite
2:15pm More Than Anything in the World
4pm The White Silk Dress
4:30pm Seven and a Half
4:30pm Fresh Air
4:45pm Courthouse on the Horseback
7pm All the Days Before Tomorrow
7:15pm Maverick Spirit Event, Christine Vachon
7:15pm Hitler Meets Christ
7:30pm Imitation
9:30pm Awakening From the Dead
9:30pm You Are Here
9:30pm Shorts Program 3: Escape
10:15pm Shorts Program 6: Mindbenders
midnight We Are the Strange

San Jose Rep
10am Day of Distribution, Part I, How to Sell Your Movie
noon Day of Distribution, Part II, Getting the Word Out: How the Media Affects Distribution
2pm Day of Distribution, Part III, Distribution of the Future: One on One with Gaurav Dhillon
3:30pm Day of Distributino, Park IV, Revolutionizing Content for Audiences, with J.J. Abrams
5pm Council Silicon Valley's Media Fellows Event
8pm The Trouble With Romance
10:30pm Blood Car with short If I See Randy ...

sat mar 3

California Theatre
3pm Maverick Spirit Event, Minnie Driver
5pm Day of Sight and Sound, Part IV, Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out, with Stewart Copeland
8pm Outsourced

Camera 12
11am Analog Days
11am Viewers' Voice 1: Coma Girl with short The Receipt
11:15am Shorts Program 1: Mirror, Mirror
noon Seven and a Half
1:15pm Dimension
1:30pm Out of Balance with short The Sparky Book
2pm Tick Tock Lullaby with short On a Tuesday
3:45pm Full Grown Men with short Password
4pm Shoot Down
4:15pm Shorts Program 2: Ties and Expectations
4:45pm Rail Yard Blues
6:30pm Bigga Than Ben with short Kidney Thieves
6:45pm The Trouble With Romance
7pm Urban Explorers: Into the Darkness
7pm All the Days Before Tomorrow
9pm Imitation
9:15pm The Doorman
9:30pm Who Loves the Sun with short Dorme
9:30pm Sublime with short The Faeries of Blackheed Forest
midnight Shorts Program 6: Mindbenders

San Jose Rep
10:30am Day of Sight and Sound, Part I, The Art of Solid State Filmmaking
12:30pm Day of Sight and Sound, Part II, The Long Road to Digital Cinema: Lessons Learned and Directions Charted
3pm Day of Sight and Sound, Part III, From Pirates to Retaliation: Digital Cinematography, Effects and Filmmaking
7:30pm A Dog's Breakfast
9:30pm Monster Camp

sun mar 4

California Theatre
1:15pm We Shall Overcome
4pm Curiosity Kills the Cat
6:30pm Outsourced
9:15pm Swedish Auto

Camera 12
11:15am Viewers' Voice 2: Hidden with short Conehead
11:30am Shorts Program 3: Escape
11:30am Awakening From the Dead
11:45am Shoot Down
1:45pm Full Grown Men with short Password
2:15pm Pao's Story
2:15pm Shorts Program 7: Student Short Film Competition
2:15pm The Doorman
4:15pm The Ghost Mountain Experiment with short Cotton-Eyed Joe
4:30pm Who Loves the Sun with short Dorme
4:45pm Urban Explorers: Into the Darkness
6:15pm Monster Camp
6:45pm Just Sex and Nothing Else
6:45pm Out of Balance with short The Sparky Book
7:15pm Hitler Meets Christ
8:30pm Blood Car with short If I See Randy ...
9pm The Melon Route
9pm The Pacific and Eddy with short The Heart Collector
9:15pm Sublime with short The Faeries of Blackheed Forest

San Jose Rep
11:30am Bigga Than Ben with short The Kidney Thieves
2:15pm A Dog's Breakfast
4:45pm I Fought the Law
7:15pm The Trouble With Romance
9:30pm More Than Anything in the World

mon mar 5

California Theatre
6:45pm Border Post
9pm The White Silk Dress

Camera 12
noon Awakening From the Dead
12:45pm Full Grown Men with short Password
2:15pm Rail Yard Blues
2:30pm Slumming
3:15pm Shorts Program 6: Mindbenders
4:45pm Pingpong
4:45pm The Guerrilla and the Hope
5pm Viewers' Voice 1: Coma Girl with short The Receipt
5:45pm Shorts Program 7: Student Short Film Competition
7pm Who Loves the Sun with short Dorme
7pm The Third Monday in October
7:15pm The Ghost Mountain Experiment with short Cotton-Eyed Joe
9:15pm Fresh Air
9:15pm Tick Tock Lullaby with short On a Tuesday
9:30pm Shorts Program 8: Cortos de Mexico 2006
9:30pm The Prince of Soap

San Jose Rep
4:45pm Act Normal
7pm Frozen Days
9:30pm More Than Anything in the World

tue mar 6

California Theatre
7pm Frozen Days
9:30pm Curiosity Kills the Cat

Camera 12
1:30pm Sublime with short The Faeries of Blackheed Forest
1:45pm Two Players From the Bench
2:30pm Batad
4pm Awakening From the Dead
4:15pm Analog Days
4:30pm Viewers' Voice 5: The Town That Was, with short Lawyer, Lawyer
5pm Act Normal
6:30pm Dimension
6:45pm American Losers with short Marrying God
7pm Courthouse on the Horseback
7pm Just Sex and Nothing Else
9pm All the Days Before Tomorrow
9:15pm Resisting Life
9:30pm The Prince's Respite
9:30pm Viewers' Voice 2: Hidden with short Conehead

San Jose Rep
4:30pm A Dog's Breakfast
7pm I Fought the Law
9:15pm The Pacific and Eddy with short The Heart Collector

wed mar 7

California Theatre
6:45pm The Road
9:30pm Pao's Story

Camera 12
1:30pm Shorts Program 1: Mirror, Mirror
2pm Border Post
2:30pm Out of Balance with short The Sparky Book
4pm Shorts Program 5: Docu-Nation
4:30pm Slumming
4:30pm Viewers' Voice 3: Facade with short I Was a Dancer
4:45pm The Melon Route
6:30pm Batad
7pm Without You
7pm American Losers with short Marrying God
7pm The Third Monday in October
9:15pm Holes in My Shoes
9:15pm Maskot
9:30pm The White Silk Dress
9:30pm The Bothersome Man

San Jose Rep
5pm The Guerrilla and the Hope
7:15pm Making it Right, Special event
9:30pm Bigga Than Ben with short The Kidney Thieves

thu mar 8

California Theatre
7pm Sangre
9:15pm The Prince of Soap

Camera 12
11am Hitler Meets Christ
11:45am I Fought the Law
1:15pm Dimension
2pm The Ghost Mountain Experiment with short Cotton-Eyed Joe
2pm Shorts Program 2: Ties and Expectations
2:30pm Pure Hearts
4pm Viewers' Voice 4: Nobody the Great with short One Las Drink Before Morning
4:15pm Love Sick
4:30pm Shorts Program 4: Animated World
4:30pm Pingpong
6:45pm Holes in My Shoes
6:45pm Indestructible
7pm Outsourced
7pm Maria's Men
9pm Two Players From the Bench
9:15pm Prague
9:30pm Swedish Auto
9:30pm American Losers with short Marrying God

San Jose Rep
4pm The Curiosity of Chance with short Polka
6:45pm Parting Words
9:15pm Military Intelligence and You with short Der Ostwind

fri mar 9

California Theatre
7pm Pandora's Box, Silent cinema

Camera 12
9:30am Day of the Writer, Part I, Track B, A Clockwork Orange: What Makes it Tick?
11:30am Urban Explorers: Into the Darkness
11:45am Imitation
1:30pm Maskot
1:45pm Shoot Down
2pm Pao's Story
4:15pm Viewers' Voice 5: The Town That Was, with short Lawyer, Lawyer
4:30pm Shorts Program 8: Cortos de Mexico 2006
4:45pm Shorts Program 3: Escape
5pm Pure Hearts
7pm The Road
7pm Celluloid #1
7:15pm Super Amigos
7:45pm Hand in Hand
9:15pm Prague
9:30pm Batad
9:45pm The Prince's Respite
10pm Long Pigs with short Free Range

San Jose Rep
9:30am Day of the Writer, Part I, Track A, Screenwriting Essentials
11am Day of the Writer, Part II, Screenwriting Essentials in Action
1:30pm Day of the Writer, Part III, Lew Hunter Interviews Christopher McQuarrie
4pm Holes in My Shoes
7pm Midnight Clear
9:30pm Military Intelligence and You with short Der Ostwind

sat mar 10

California Theatre
1:30pm The Bothersome Man
6:30pm The Sensation of Sight
9:30pm Seven and a Half

Camera 12
10am You Are Here
11am Love Sick
11am Super Amigos
11am Viewers' Voice 3: Facade with short I Was a Dancer
noon Pure Hearts
1:15pm Monster Camp
1:15pm Two Players From the Bench
1:30pm Blood Car with short If I See Randy...
2:15pm Hand in Hand
3:45pm Indestructible
4pm Prague
4pm Without You
4:15pm Shorts Program 4: Animated World
6:15pm Parting Words
6:45pm The Road
7pm We Shall Overcome
9pm Celluloid #1
9pm Maria's Men
9:30pm The Curiosity of Chance with short Polka
9:30pm Shorts Program 5: Docu-Nation
midnight Long Pigs with short Free Range

San Jose Rep
10am Day of the Producer, Part I, Putting the Package Together: With Peter Wetherell and Jeff Colvin
12:30pm Day of the Producer, Part II, Inside Beacon Pictures: With Nancy Rae Stone and Miranda de Pencier
2:30pm Day of the Producer, Part III, Going Mobile: Production to Delivery
5pm Midnight Clear
7:45pm Trained in the Ways of Men
10:15pm We Are the Strange

sun mar 11

California Theatre
12:30pm The Sensation of Sight
3:30pm Sangre
6:30pm Owl and the Sparrow, with festivities at Loft Bar and Bistro, 90 S. Second St, and Voodoo Lounge, 14 S. Second St

Camera 12
11am Viewers' Voice 4: Nobody the Great with short One Las Drink Before Morning, 11am, C12
11:15am Shorts Program 4: Animated World
11:30am Maskot
11:30am The Curiosity of Chance with Polka
1:45pm Super Amigos
2pm Military Intelligence and You with short Der Ostwind
2:15pm Without You
2:15pm We Shall Overcome
4:15pm Shorts Program 5: Docu-Nation
4:30pm Hand in Hand
4:45pm Love Sick
4:45pm Celluloid #1

San Jose Rep
11:15am Parting Words
2pm Midnight Clear
4:45pm Trained in the Ways of Men


Send a letter to the editor about this story.






Movie Finder

MOVIE TIMES
Silicon Valley | Santa Cruz County | Sonoma / Marin / Napa

NEW MOVIE RELEASES
New and upcoming film releases.

ALL MOVIE REVIEWS
Browse all movie reviews.